question-icon

Are heavy headed feeling and restlessness associated with alteration in Eptoin and Encorate dosages?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jul 2018
Question: my maid 22 years of age has suffered worm in brain 2 years back and since then she is taking neuro medicine. recently doctor has changed medicine I.e.increases dose of eptoin and decreased encorate chrono. since then she is feeling heavy head and also restlessness. is it because of medicine change ? how can it be improved.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
The drugs for seizure needs to be continued for around 3 years.
Probably she was on valproate earlier and developed PCOS due to drug side effect. She is now being given eptoin.
In some patients , 300 dose of eptoin is not tolerated and so dose should be kept low.
Take only 200 mg dose of eptoin and if problem persists consult the treating Neurologist.
Continue valproate in the prescribed dose.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are heavy headed feeling and restlessness associated with alteration in Eptoin and Encorate dosages?

Brief Answer: Take treatment as advised Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concern. The drugs for seizure needs to be continued for around 3 years. Probably she was on valproate earlier and developed PCOS due to drug side effect. She is now being given eptoin. In some patients , 300 dose of eptoin is not tolerated and so dose should be kept low. Take only 200 mg dose of eptoin and if problem persists consult the treating Neurologist. Continue valproate in the prescribed dose. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further information. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist