question-icon

Are heart attack symptoms a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: Previously I've had 2 heart conditions, and now I feel I may be having another. I previously thought I was having digestive problems and it turned out to be my heart and I had 2 stints. I'm now having similar condition, but I'm not sure, it doesn't seem to be as severe, but I don't know if I should wait and see?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is better to refer to ER

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

If you have similar symptoms, I would advise you to refer to emergency room. They will do an ECG and perform some analyses to see if it is a heart problem.
If it is a heart problem, it is not a good idea to wait.

Wishing you a good health

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are heart attack symptoms a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: It is better to refer to ER Detailed Answer: Dear Mrs, If you have similar symptoms, I would advise you to refer to emergency room. They will do an ECG and perform some analyses to see if it is a heart problem. If it is a heart problem, it is not a good idea to wait. Wishing you a good health In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask Regards,