Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are bumps on the penis indicative of STDs?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8354 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Oct 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I have noticed a hard raised bump on the base of my Penis. One bump on each side. Is this and std? Or Molluscum? Or something different?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Regarding genital lesion

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Could be a genital wart.Molluscum is pearly white and usually has a central indentation.
Upload a few more good quality close up images.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
I have added 2 more photos.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Genital wart

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, this seems like a genital wart.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on