Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are bone injuries indicated in the attached MRI?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 4618 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Can you help read my mri
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestive of tendonitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The attached images of MRI scan are only a part of the images that are taken during the scan. There is no obvious bone injury seen. Mild soft tissue swelling is present. There seems to be tendoachilles tendonitis. Please do attach the evaluation of the radiologist also for better evaluation.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 minutes later
So not tibialis posterior tendon ?

Just had a dr say it looked like my Posterior Tibial Tendon was torn. So just trying to double check
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Sorry for skipping the Posterior Tibial Tendon,yes definitely tendon is damage.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 minutes later
So do you think it’s torn completely?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
No ,it seems to be partial tear.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 0 minute later
Ok thanks. Have had a a lot of pain. Had someone say it’s compltey torn so glad to hear you don’t think it is torn completely
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome again.

Detailed Answer:
Yes,my opinion partial rapture.
I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 minute later
What would recommend for a partial year treatment? Since the pain has gone on for months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:
In fresh case only rest will help but in long standing case either steroid injection or surgery will be helpful.If you want to avoid surgery than you can try a course of collagen peptide type 1 twice daily for two month along with some pain killer ,hot fomentation and compression bandage will helpful to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on