Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

194 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are 5 months post exposure HIV tests conclusive?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Suma Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1652 Questions

Question
Got tested for HIV using CMIA Combo test after five and half months post exposure. The value came out to be 0.2 (non reactive). Is this conclusive? Also, needed a clarity, after how many weeks, CMIA combo test is considered conclusive? Can a handjob given by a masseuse give you HIV?
Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes conclusive

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

That's a great gap of over 5 months for any test to be effective and be conclusive. You should not be worried an iota of it. The test was conclusive as per the standards mentioned on it.
CMIA or combo test that you had done is a fourth generation test so it detects both the antibodies and p24 antigen quickly by Day 30. The antibodies that it can detect which would be appearing within three weeks after exposure. The 90% of antibodes would be formed in a month. So your test was done far beyond this standard time line.
So you should not unnecessarily panic.
The scenario of handjob causing HIV is untested and inconclusive for HIV in all test scenarios.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are 5 months post exposure HIV tests conclusive? 1 hour later
Thanks for the response. I could not understand your last line about scenario of handjob, do you mean that such case has never appeared in the history where someone has got HIV due to handjob. Please elaborate.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi, THere is no robust documentation or evidence about contracting HIV through hand job.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on