Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

6 year old daughter had a urine test done today

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1298 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Mar 2018 in Child Health
Question: 6 year old daughter had a urine test done today and her results were as follws. Leukocytes, urine poc small (1+) (a) negative. What do those results mean. I am very nervous.
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein 15 minutes later
How long before I get a response
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Urine test

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question. m
It means there is no significant amount of white blood cells in the urine. Thisbtells us that it is very unlikely that there is a urine infection.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
No. it is definitely not a bad thing. White blood cells in the urine are a sign of infectio. we dont want that.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Correct, it means no infection. If she is experiencing discomfort, the cranberry juice and water will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein 1 minute later
is that a bad thing that she doesn't have a significant amount of white blood cells in the urine.
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein 6 minutes later
Her test results were exactly as leukocytes small (1+) (A) Negative. So that result means no infection. Should I continue to give her cranberry juice and lots of water.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Correct. No need to worry.

You are very welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein 2 minutes later
So to make sure no need to worry. Thank you very much.
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on