question-icon

1.5 Yrs/M Child Having Bilateral Severe To Profound Hearing Loss

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Aug 2020
Question: 1.5 yrs/M child having bilateral severe to profound hearing loss.kindly suggest probable prognosis and complications.Any major surgeries we can expect out of the condition.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. Welcome to the healthcare services. This is a serious problem. You nee

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Welcome to the healthcare services. This is a serious problem. You need to contact an Ent surgeon who is expert in cochlear implant as soon as possible. You need to carry out a battery of tests like free field audiogram,tympanogram, oae, BERA, ASSR. If the hearing loss is profound to severe profound sensorineural hearing loss then MRI brain and CT temporal bone is needed to see the status of the inner ear and cochlear nerve. Hearing aid need to be advised as soon as possible and your child may need to undergo cochlear implant as soon as possible, preferably before 3 years.So after this covid period is over, may be after 2-3 months, contact an ent surgeon, do the above tests and proceed with further treatment. Kindly follow up if you have any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 787 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
1.5 Yrs/M Child Having Bilateral Severe To Profound Hearing Loss

Brief Answer: Hii. Welcome to the healthcare services. This is a serious problem. You nee Detailed Answer: Hii. Welcome to the healthcare services. This is a serious problem. You need to contact an Ent surgeon who is expert in cochlear implant as soon as possible. You need to carry out a battery of tests like free field audiogram,tympanogram, oae, BERA, ASSR. If the hearing loss is profound to severe profound sensorineural hearing loss then MRI brain and CT temporal bone is needed to see the status of the inner ear and cochlear nerve. Hearing aid need to be advised as soon as possible and your child may need to undergo cochlear implant as soon as possible, preferably before 3 years.So after this covid period is over, may be after 2-3 months, contact an ent surgeon, do the above tests and proceed with further treatment. Kindly follow up if you have any queries.