Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online
  »   Liver   »  
Showing results for :

Liver function mood swings

Public Forum Discussions
 

Liver test

With my liver function test, I have high S-ALT (GPT) = 224 IU/L and S-AST (GOT) = 206IU/L. For the Biochemistry eGFR 60mL please interprete ...
 

Liver function test result

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean ...
 

Will drinking cause problem to liver?

Hi, I had an ultrasound that showed ascites and high liver function tests. Quit drinking ... and the ascites was gone and liver functions normal. Will drinking cause the problem to return? ...
 

Fatty liver with normal ESR

my husband is 29 years with liver function test result (ALT) 78 and (AST) 43 cholesterol 211 but normal blood picture and normal esr what is wrong with him. our doctor suggested fatty liver and excluded ...
 

What treatment is there for liver problem ?

He,has liver function problm n other doctor stays tht he live only fr more 2yrs its true n is thee any changes of saving him His age is 31 n name sid frm last 4 yrs he is suferng frm liver problm ...
 

Suggest medication for liver pain

I have CHB(chronic Hepatitis B), the viral load is below 20IU/mL, but in the liver function test ... Bilirubin above 28╬╝mol/L(16.3mg/L), there is usually ache around the right liver, liver ultrasonic check ...
 

Done liver function test. What is the state of my liver?

this the result of recent Liver Function Test ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 197.4 U/l M:53 to 128 .../l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 Pl analyse and inform my state of liver ...
 

Any suggestion for fatty liver?

Hello, Please see my recent blood work: (I m male, 40 y/o, Non-alcoholic, with some fatty liver ... Function TSH 2.59 0.30 - 5.50 mU/L -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ...
 

Menopausal, mood swings, headaches, painful liver. Tried urine therapy. Is it pancreatic pain?

i have recently started urine therapy and am feeling great ,.. it has sorted out my menopause and my moods and headaches as well as pains that i was getting in my liver ,.. although the last few days ...
 

Can drinking cause pain in liver or gallbladder with fatigue, sweats, and mood swings?

withdrawl of mild shaking, fatigue, sweats, and mood swings. But I am experiencing liver/gallbladder pain ...
Premium Questions
 

Is fatty liver a serious condition?

the job perfectly (my levels are perfect). I also just had my routine blood test for liver function too ... insight to the below or should I worry? Heterogenous liver echotexture c/w mild fatty infiltration. Thanks ...
 

What causes fatty liver?

... Liver function tests are normal . Total Cholesterol 228 HDL is always high it was 106 LDL Cholesterol Calc 108 Triglycerides 68 I had an ultrasound on my liver 5 years ago and was told it was a fatty liver ...
 

Normal liver function test,fatty liver,inflammation

I have recently increased my dose of zoloft from 50mg per dAY TO 150MG PER DAY (OVER 3 WEEK PERIOD). I HAD LIVER FUNCTION TESTS WHICH WERE ALL NORMAL EXCEPT ALT 50 (RANGE 5 - 40) AND GGT 53 (RANGE 5 ...
 

Are hemorrhoids linked to poor functioning of liver?

are better.One issue that i have is you mentioned that PPI don't affect liver function.How come with my much ... functioning liver...After reading your previous comments am i bound to lose my stomach if i stay on ppi ...
 

Sub clinical hypothyroidism, fatty liver, liver protection products

and liver functions? Thanks, XXXXXXX ....2 pmol/L * TSH = 4.9 mU/L It also indicated a "fatty liver". * ALP = 67 U/L * AST = 45 U/L * ALT = 66 U ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
what is liver cirrhosis
Cirrhosis is a pathological condition where liver undergoes irreversible microscopic changes; thereby reducing its functional capacity.
 
What does nonspecific abnormal results of the liver function really mean ?
Nonspecific means the results of your tests can not be connected to a certain diagnosis.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions