Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Liver   »  
Showing results for :

Liver function mood swings

Public Forum Discussions
 

Liver test

With my liver function test, I have high S-ALT (GPT) = 224 IU/L and S-AST (GOT) = 206IU/L. For the Biochemistry eGFR 60mL please interprete ...
 

Is elevated liver enzymes with fatigue and mood swings symptoms of hemochromotosis?

elevated liver enzymes for the last five years and has also been diagnosed with hypothyroidism ...
 

Suggest treatment for cirrhosis of the liver and its adverse effects

steamed veg egg toast, many mood swings and lots of sleeplessness odd sleeping hours...had a blood ...A dear frien, Michel age 66, had liver cancer I have been flown out to New Brunswick from Vancouver ...
 

Is the liver function test normal?

Hello, I am 6 months pregnant. I am aged 32 years, height 5 3 , and weight 59.8 kgs. I don t drink or do I smoke. I had lot of itching all over my body due to which doctor suggested LFT Blood test. The results are as follows: Serum Total Protein...
 

Is the liver function test normal?

I just did a Liver profile blood test and the results were as follows: Bilirubin, total - 0.5 (refereal range is 0.0-1.0) SGPT - 70 (refereal range 30-65) SGOT - 30 (refereal range 15-37) Also TSH ...
 

Liver function test result

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean ...
 

Will drinking cause problem to liver?

Hi, I had an ultrasound that showed ascites and high liver function tests. Quit drinking ... and the ascites was gone and liver functions normal. Will drinking cause the problem to return? ...
 

How to treat liver dysfunction?

Hi Dr. My brother has chemo in early April and his liver function is still not normal. He is getting medicine for Liver recover, but there is no improvement. He felt cold all the time, even everyone ...
 

Fatty liver with normal ESR

my husband is 29 years with liver function test result (ALT) 78 and (AST) 43 cholesterol 211 but normal blood picture and normal esr what is wrong with him. our doctor suggested fatty liver and excluded ...
 

What treatment is there for liver problem ?

He,has liver function problm n other doctor stays tht he live only fr more 2yrs its true n is thee any changes of saving him His age is 31 n name sid frm last 4 yrs he is suferng frm liver problm ...
Premium Questions
 

What is the function of liver?

I know that all absorbed nutrients go straight to the liver , they don't go past the pancreas to signal insulin , so what does the liver do with the absorbed carbohydrates/glucose? I know some ...
 

How to improve liver function?

DR. My liver test was very poor i was both drinking and taking xanax .I have now stopped both .Can my liver function improve? ...
 

Suggest treatment for fatty liver

I am 29. Healthy. Did a liver function test today. The SGPT level is high - the reading is 63.8 ( Method: NADH). The liver function test is otherwise ok. Is it normal or needs immediate medical attention ...
 

Normal liver function test,fatty liver,inflammation

I have recently increased my dose of zoloft from 50mg per dAY TO 150MG PER DAY (OVER 3 WEEK PERIOD). I HAD LIVER FUNCTION TESTS WHICH WERE ALL NORMAL EXCEPT ALT 50 (RANGE 5 - 40) AND GGT 53 (RANGE 5 ...
 

Suggest treatment for abnormal liver functioning

Hi I have Abnormal liver functioning after being tested after being unwell for over a year now I would like to know what Could be causing it & my other symptoms? ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
what is liver cirrhosis
Cirrhosis is a pathological condition where liver undergoes irreversible microscopic changes; thereby reducing its functional capacity.
 
Livlean: A help or hurt to the function of the liver?
Please check with your doctor about medication and add more details why you are in need of this. Hit thanks and take care.
 
What does deranged liver mean?
This means that the enzymes of the liver are increased, serum bilirubin increased . In short the normal functioning of the liver is not there. Please post reports of liver function tests and ultrasonography report .
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor