Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Creatinine   »  
Showing results for :

Is creatinine level of 109 too high

Premium Questions
 

Suggest if the creatinine levels are high

dear doctor, on checking by blood report, foun tht creatinine levels are 1.22 as against XXXXXXX lvel of 1.25. all other report are within the required parametres and also my urine report is crystal ...
 

What causes high creatinine levels?

My mums pallett count came bk as 430 we are worried that this is high and her Creatine came as greater than 90. ...
 

Treatment for abnormal levels of creatinine and GFR?

biopsy done. His cholesterol level was at 334 and has high blood pressure . He is taking Lisinopril 5 mg ...My 29 year old son had a routine physical check up and his creatinine was found to be 1.84 and his ...
 

What causes fluctuation in serum creatinine levels?

In January 2012 my GFR was 96 serum creatinine was 0.76. In March 2014, GFR 61 and creatinine 1.09. I am female 45 y/o basically good health. Do I need to be concerned with this amount of change ...
 

Taking Novomix for diabetes. reason for the high creatinine level?

meal 139). During his recent blood test his Cerum Creatinine level shot up to 4.16. His is also takes ... his Creatinine is went so high. It has always been 2.5 - 3.2 in the past. What should be the suggested ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Is Creatinine level of 1.09 normal?

Is a Creatinine level of 1.09 normal? Bun is 18, but was 24 2 weeks ago. Losing weight via diet & exercise, but calcium high and Trigylcerides keep rising and are now at 196. Level was normal before I ...
 

How to reduce Creatinine levels?

Hi,my mother s blood creatinine level was diagnosed as high 2months back(around 3) and she has been on medication and a strict diet since.We have been monitoring the levels since and it came down to 1.9 but last ...
 

Is high creatinine normal for diabetics?

creatinine level and pneumonia. However, once she was admitted the ER doc said he saw a spot on her lung that was just water . Isn t that what pneumonia is and is high creatinine normal for diabetics? ...
 

High cholesterol, urea and creatinine levels. What can help?

                3.9          4.0          7.3      3.3 – 6.7 mmol/L Serum Creatinine           109 .../L The above tests would reveal higher Cholestrol, urea and creatinine. Please advise. What should I do ...
 

Diabetic, high serum creatinine levels. How can the creatinine levels be under control?

a control over rising creatinine level ...hell sir, My father is dibetic. He has a cretinine level in his blood 1.8 two months back. after ...
 

Is creatinine level of 0.8 high ?

My creatinine level is 08 Is it right or wrong do i need to worry I am 41 yrs old male slightly ... sugar ,All other tests are in normal range as per report but my creatinine level is 0.8 against normal ...
 

Kidney failure with high creatinine level

Hi, my aunt (43y) has suddenly been diagnosed of high Creatinine level (~7 now) about 3 months ago ... for 1 yr) and a diabetic for several yrs. We are not sure why my aunt has developed high Creatinine ...
 

Recommend supplements for high creatinine level

Hi sir, my husband s Creatinine Level is 1.87 he is at CKD3 , now he is using Ayurveda Medicene can it be effective for him and the Urine reading for 24Hrs is 5K above.He dont have BP r Sugar, and also sujjest me ...
 

Suggest treatment for high creatinine level in blood

good afternoon sir this is rahul garg and i belong to gwalior... i have high blood creatinine level due to this my digestive system is very poor creatinine level in my blood is 1.9 nd i consulted ...
 

Is dialysis advisable for high creatinine levels or transplantation?

my husband has creatiine level pretty high but he has his usual morning walks, does his routine work , has appetite, he is on medication he has type II diabetes & hyper tension does he require ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
My creatinine levels was 1.24 on my last labs is that high enough to worry about
Hi. I don't think this is higher than the upper limit. This is not high enough o worry about. What are the other reports particularly the urea report?
 
can creatinine 2.6 reduce to normal level & save kidney?how much percentage renal damage ? can repair?
Dear Prafula, some damage to kidney has occured. if it is acute in nature due to due to offending factors it can revert to normal but if it is chronic it is unlikely to revert but you need to check it to prevent further damage. The offending causes are diabeiies, high blood pressure or chronic infection or any autoimmune disorder in the body. Please be under proper supervision. Truly, Dr. Ticku
 
how to reduce by medicine ur urea level in blood and crestnine which is in range of 49.5 and 2 respectively having high bp 150 snd 80 sugar is now normal
No that is not the case the underlying cause is matter and that should be treated which is responsible for urea and creatinine value high
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions