Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

High sedimentation rate symptoms

Premium Questions

What causes elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rates in blood?

Leg swelling and swollen arms symptoms for a immobile my mother aged 79 and in hospital...she has been graded medical high risk v VTE... She takes no medication...has a high crp.and esr very high urea ...

Are episcleritis, high sedimentation rate and pruritic papular eruption symptoms of leukemia?

is episcleritis recurrent episcleritis, high sed rate of 100 ,pruritic papular rash a sign of leukemia? NO LYMPHADENOPATHY NOTED occasional fatigue, symptoms of episcleritis and fatigue etc disappear ...

What is sedimentation rate and CMP test for?

I had a routine physical exam in XXXXXXX 2014 with my primary doctor. All my results were within range. I'm still having specific symptoms so I saw a endocrinologist . She ordered blood tests to done ...

Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate is high. How can I reduce it?

i am sheeba iam 45 yrs old my esr is 70 how can ireduce it

Raised erythrocyte sedimentation rate,continuous allergy,ayurvedic treatment

relationship of high ESR and my allergy problem XXXXXXX ...
Public Forum Discussions

What are symptoms of high sedimentation rate in blood?

What are symptoms of high sed rate? I had a mitral valve replacment, plus a maze procedure. They drew fluid from my lungs four times. Now no fluid in lungs but some under right lung. They said my ...

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 32 with a skin infection

My Dad Having a skin infection from more than a year now, his blood test shows high Erythrocyte sedimentation rate ( ESR - 32 ) and total leukocyte count is 9200, he has no sugar, and any other symptoms, can ...

Does UTI and swollen knee cause elevated levels of sedimentation rate?

of blood work was 120 and the next days blood work it was 105.  Could all her symptoms be making the sed rate that high? Is it a good sign that it dropped in 24 hours??she seems perfectly fine otherwise.  ...

Having restless leg syndrome, fibromyalgia and neuropathy with high sedimentation rate. Do I need to see neuromuscular neurologist?

I currently have restless leg syndrome, fibromyalgia, and neuropathy. Symptoms have been getting worse. My new PCP checked my sedimentation rate and it is 51, which he said is moderately high. I am ...

What causes recurring fever and high erythrocyte sedimentation rate?

was as high as 90 mm/hr. The antibiotics did not solve the problem and she was admitted for a series ... to KMC Manipal. Her ESR was constantly high around 70-85. Doctors ruled out TB, Malaria, and Typhoid ...

What causes high sedimentation rate(SED) in body?

I have a high SED rate. It has continually been between 65-69. I have been tested for Lupus & Rheumatoid Arthritis, both came back negative. Years ago, I had a positive AIDS test and was tested further ...

High Erythrocyte sedimentation rate after routine blood test

I had an ESR result of 87 on my last blood test What does this mean and what is it an indication of? I have been feeling tired lately and have just got over a chesty cough. I am 29 years old

What causes high Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate levels?

Hi What could be the cause of high ESR levels and high CRP CONCENTRATION with fever and chills ? I .... esr , crp and platelet count is also little high , and knee pain too...can u tell me what is the cause ...

What causes back pain and high sedimentation rate in blood test?

pain be auto immune and a clue to that is the high sed. rate?. ...

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 55-60, joint pain, reduce ESR level?

Sir, always mu ESR very high(55-60), joint pain also.I am 34 Y.O.(61kg).can i get an answer ... blood ESR level?. Because of my high ESR level i have severa joit pain also.pls write down some remedies.. ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
my esr is 26 is high ? and what is ESR?
ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation
What is symtoms of high esr up to 90
Hi. ESR or Erythro Sedimentation Rate is not specific to any one disease. It only indicates chronic infection or inflammation or an autoimmine disease. It is elevated in many diseases such as hypothyroidism, Diabetes, SLE, RA, Sarcoidosis, COPD, etc. An ESR of 90 suggests a moderate elevation.
I just received a lab report indicating that my C-reactive protein is high (6.3). what does this mean abd what should I do?
Welcome to Health Care Magic It is an acute phase reactant like sedimentation rate (ESR) It only indicates there is a problem (not the nature) and its approximate severity See an Internist (or Immunologist) / get yourself examined / at times, more investigation may be necessary... Generally, prognosis is excellent Wishing well
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor