Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online
  »   Lab Tests   »   Total bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

Elevated total bilirubin along with hives

Public Forum Discussions
 

What is the cause of deficiency of vitamin b12 and elevated total bilirubin?

I was suffering from deficiency of vitamin b12 (167) and my total bilirubin was elevated at 4.23 but after taking medication with doctor i reduced my total bilirubin level to 1.5.but my sgot level went 189 ...
 

Hives on legs and arms, painful, swollen ankle

I have large red hives on my lower legs and ankles. I also, have one on my right wrist ... painful. I take vicodin and ibuprofen a few times a day to elevate the pain. Do you have any idea what ...
 

How to overcome the hives and joint pain?

Hi I have broken out in hives now for the second time. 1st time they lasted for 9week took Benadryl and Claritin plus prescription lotion. Now they are back. They are only on my sides along rib cage. Plus now I ...
 

Rheumatologist prescribed medicines. Having elevated levels of total bilirubin and ALK, intense headache, unsatiable thirst. Blood sugar normal. Suggestions?

sulfarthorazine. My legs and arms were in severe pain along with an intense headache . With levofloxacin 500 mg 1x ...
 

Have High Total Bilirubin. Not alcoholic. Help?

the results on my blood work the last 5 yrs. show a High Total Bilirubin 1.1 Reference 0.3-1.0 MG/DL. I have (maybe) 1 marg. a month, maybe 1 glass of wine a month. I don t really consume alcohol. I ...
 

Using Imuran for ulcerative colitis. Total bilirubin 2.1 and indirect 1.5. Should I be concerned?

liver function tests. My last test 2 weeks ago had a total bilirubin of 2.1 and indirect of 1.5. Also my ast was elevated at 52 and alt 90. I am getting a bit concerned because I have noticed my veins ...
 

Total bilirubin, SGPT, SGOT done. Cause of change in bilirubin

hi doctor,my total billirubin result was 1.6 in first week ,then 1.9 ,now down again 1.7,dircert billurubin 0.28 and indirect 1.42,my sgpt was and sgot was noramal 20 and 25,please help me why total billrubin changing?
 

Elevated liver enzymes, hives, swelling of face and was exposed to the fomaldryhyde

24, f, experiencing, swelling(mainly noticed on face), hives, and elevated liver enzymes.... has had thyroid checked and is ok, dermatologist showing no allergy. did live in a FEMA trailor ...
 

Done LFT, values of total bilirubin, SGPT and SGOT suggest?

I have done my LFT the values are-1.totalbilirubin : 1.1 mg/dl 2.directbilirubin : 0.4 mg/dl 3.S.G.P.T : 56 u/l 4.S.G.O.T : 46 u/l 5. alkaline phosphatase : 70 u/l 6.total protein : 6.4 gm/dl NOTE: I have undergone gallblader operation 3 years...
 

Should I be concerned about high levels of total bilirubin?

I just received test results back from some lab work I had done for Life Insurance. It shows that my total Biliruben levels were considered High. It has my level reading a 2.02. I did make an appointment with my PCP, but I am a bit upset and...
Premium Questions
 

Test showed total bilirubin is 1.2. Medications include Lipitor and Lovasa. Concerned

65 year old male with indirect bilirubin level of 1.1 for about a year. Direct bilirubin is .2. All other LFT are normal. Total bilirubin is 1.2. Before noticing elevation total bilirubin was consistently ...
 

Have hives, acid reflux and red eye. Blood test showed high IgE serum and TSH level. Serious?

is elevated. I am suffering from hives since 7 months. Everyday I am getting serious hives( chronic hives ... you my eyes are turning red every day.... I also uploaded my stool picture along with picture of hives ...
 

Episode of angioedema,hives,thyroid with no deficiency,steroids and histamine

I'm 31 years old and since I was 19 I have had episodes of angiodema and hives lasting from 5 years, to 6 months, etc.. on and off. I've been tested for Thyroid along the way with no signs of deficiency ...
 

Getting hives. Having acid-reflux and low back pain. Suggestions?

treating me with a low dose. Actually the problem started when I started getting hives . Now they are chronic and coming daily if don't take anti-histamines. I am suffering with hives since an year. I am also ...
 

Have total bilirubin count of 2.32. Cause of concern?

how high is a total bilirubin count of 2.32 also how can it go ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
I keep getting these large bumps all over my body...wondering what it may be
They may be due to an allergic reaction or Hives.
 
Is it possible for hives to be caused by dehyration
Hi i read your query and would like that hives may be caused by dehidration, because dehidration decrease immunity and so the herpes and urticaria develop.
 
I have no allergies, I'm not breaking out in hives, but I'm itching everywhere. what could it?
Itching all over the body has variety of causes apart from allergy such as infections(scabies, fungal infections)certain liver diseases (check liver function tests, serum bilirubin),mastocytosis(increase in a type of bloodcells etc
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions