Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Total bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

Elevated total bilirubin along with hives

Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes direct and total bilirubin to elevate in blood?

cholesterol between 210-250 since last 10 years..with elevated LDL and Triglycerides. Also elevated both direct and total bilirubin in blood serum tests. LFT Enzymes normal, KFT test results normal. Fasting ...
 

Suggest treatment for Hives on face

My son has hives on his face. Derm says sun or enviromental. On predinisone day one looked great, day hives are red again. Is this normal and is there something I can use along with the predinisone ...
 

Suggest treatment for hives

My 11 year old daughter had welts and hives all over her body 8AM yesterday. Took her to PCP ... and much worse. Covering her neck and ears along with completely covering legs & arms. Patches on abd too ...
 

What is the cause of deficiency of vitamin b12 and elevated total bilirubin?

I was suffering from deficiency of vitamin b12 (167) and my total bilirubin was elevated at 4.23 but after taking medication with doctor i reduced my total bilirubin level to 1.5.but my sgot level went 189 ...
 

Hives on legs and arms, painful, swollen ankle

I have large red hives on my lower legs and ankles. I also, have one on my right wrist ... painful. I take vicodin and ibuprofen a few times a day to elevate the pain. Do you have any idea what ...
 

How to overcome the hives and joint pain?

Hi I have broken out in hives now for the second time. 1st time they lasted for 9week took Benadryl and Claritin plus prescription lotion. Now they are back. They are only on my sides along rib cage. Plus now I ...
 

Suggest treatment for hives in legs with fever

My daughter broke out in hives less then 24 hours after receiving the flu shot. She also had pain in her leg so bad she wouldn t walk. That was in October. She has a slight cold now and hives came back ...
 

Rheumatologist prescribed medicines. Having elevated levels of total bilirubin and ALK, intense headache, unsatiable thirst. Blood sugar normal. Suggestions?

sulfarthorazine. My legs and arms were in severe pain along with an intense headache . With levofloxacin 500 mg 1x ...
 

Have High Total Bilirubin. Not alcoholic. Help?

the results on my blood work the last 5 yrs. show a High Total Bilirubin 1.1 Reference 0.3-1.0 MG/DL. I have (maybe) 1 marg. a month, maybe 1 glass of wine a month. I don t really consume alcohol. I ...
 

Using Imuran for ulcerative colitis. Total bilirubin 2.1 and indirect 1.5. Should I be concerned?

liver function tests. My last test 2 weeks ago had a total bilirubin of 2.1 and indirect of 1.5. Also my ast was elevated at 52 and alt 90. I am getting a bit concerned because I have noticed my veins ...
Premium Questions
 

What causes elevated AST along with hives and swelling?

My morbidly obese 23 yo niece has elevated AST (74) and ALT (105) along with hives and swelling (lips, hands, feet, fingers) as well as food "going straight through" her.. Any ideas where to point her ...
 

What causes elevated IgE and hives?

I had my patch testing and I want to know how you think of the result by the photo I have. How can I paste photo here?
 

What causes Eczematous dermatitis of hand and hives?

where can I find cases of people having moderate to severe reactions such as full body hives , rashes, or skin eruptions after stopping prednisone along with their outcomes and any further diagnosis? ...
 

Test showed total bilirubin is 1.2. Medications include Lipitor and Lovasa. Concerned

65 year old male with indirect bilirubin level of 1.1 for about a year. Direct bilirubin is .2. All other LFT are normal. Total bilirubin is 1.2. Before noticing elevation total bilirubin was consistently ...
 

Have hives, acid reflux and red eye. Blood test showed high IgE serum and TSH level. Serious?

is elevated. I am suffering from hives since 7 months. Everyday I am getting serious hives(chronic hives). Can ... are turning red every day.... I also uploaded my stool picture along with picture of hives with my picture so ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
How can manage my hives?
Hello For symptomatic relief, you could use an OTC oral antihistamine e.g cetrizine 10mg once daily along with a topical soothing lotion e.g calamine lotion regards
 
I have these itchy bumps along my arms and around my legs. I'm guessing it's stress hives but i'm not sure. If it is stress hives what can I do?
Stress hive are generally managed with antihistamines like Allegra or Zyrtec. If they flare up badly then you may need to apply hydro-cortisone ointment to them. Ginger tea and Green tea help in that the naturally decrease the blood levels of histamine. So you could try that as well.
 
I keep getting these large bumps all over my body...wondering what it may be
They may be due to an allergic reaction or Hives.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions