Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Creatinine   »  
Showing results for :

Diet recommemded for patients with high blood urea and creatinine

Premium Questions
 

Is creatinine level of 3.5 a cause for concern?

yrs by taking insulin(Human Mixtard ) two times a day. It comes around 5.5 to 6. Blood Urea is 147 ... with these she is taking folic acid tablet twice daily Will these medicines bring down her creatinine , blood ...
 

What causes elevated creatinine levels and chronic constipation?

I am a 63 year old female. I do not have diabetes or high blood pressure . I eat well and exercise. For the past 2 years, i have shown mildly elevated creatinine in bloodwork. I do not have protein or urea ...
 

What causes high urea and creatinine levels?

quikly changed my diet eliminating sat,dairy foods,went to decaffe coffee and been eating mostly rice and veg.had bld test run again on 7/23/14,my creatinine was normal,but ,the bun was 33 .any reason? you ...
 

Suggest treatment for elevated blood urea and creatinine levels

I m having CKD problem with BP problem too but BP I M MAINTAINING well but my urea went high to 58 and creative 1.78 Wat precautions and medicines should I take to refuse these ...
 

Suggest treatment for high Serum creatinine levels

..The concern is my high creatinine levels.My creatinine levels are 1.5mg/dl.Urea and uric acid are 17 and 4 ... and uric acid are always normal and creatinine is high..I am scared..Plese give best possible advise.Blood ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

How to reduce serum creatinine?

Hi doctor, My father is 81 years old and he is cardiac patient and his TURP is done in the year 2005. He his having a problem of high Serum creatinine that is 2.5 and Blood Urea Nitrogen is also 35 ...
 

How to reduce Creatinine levels?

Hi,my mother s blood creatinine level was diagnosed as high 2months back(around 3) and she has been on medication and a strict diet since.We have been monitoring the levels since and it came down to 1.9 but last ...
 

Suggest diet plans for high urea and creatinine level

thank you sir, iam 49 years old hyper tensive patient for the past 15 years. now my urea level is 78 and the creatinine level is 2 iam taking b.p tablets, telma 40mg and concor am 5 mg along ...
 

Suggest treatment for high creatinine & blood urea nitrogen

the treatment for a patient that is my father with high creatinine and high blood urea nitrogen since 3 month and also he is a hypertensive patient since 11 years but he is not having any renal problems.my father age ...
 

Suggest diet food to reduce urea & creatinine levels

my father 67 is suffering from high urea (225) and cretanine 2.7.he is already a heart patient ... are failing.is there any diet which can help in lowering his urea as he is taking medicines which ...
 

Suggest treatment to reduce urea and creatinine levels in blood

controlled the diet,B.P is normal as i am taking medicines for it.Now,in this month my creatinine is 2, urea ... would like you to suggest me some precautions to cure urea and creatinine. ...
 

Suggest diet plan while having high creatinine level

urea. what can be the best diet chart for him. ...my question is regarding my father who is 65 years old. He is having high createnine level of 5 ...
 

What diets and precaution taken to control creatinine levels?

dear Sir my blood urea is 14 , creatinine 1.5, uric acid 4.7,potassium 3.40 , BUN / CREAT ratio 9.33....... i use to have high blood pressure so take medicine METPURE XL 50 and TELMA 20 daily....... Please ...
 

What causes high creatinine and blood pressure levels?

Dear Sir, my mother is a patient of htn/ ckd since in the year of 1999. Now her s.creaeinine 1263.0, bp 170/100 and hemoglobin 6.8, Bl.Urea 41.0 Sodium 130.6, potassium 4.9 , chloride 94.8,t-co2= 27 ...
 

What diet plan to follow to bring creatinine level to normal?

Hello Doctor, My wife recently got increase creatinine from normal level to 2.3 and urea 52 due sudden high pressure. High blood is new for her. Previously she is alright now, she has controlled Blood ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
what should be the diet in this case? If creatinine in blood is I.4 but urea is 30.
hello. your urea is in normal range, and creatinine is borderline. dont worry for now, the diet you should follow will include fresh fruits and vegetables, small frequent meals, avoid fat and junk food, avoid extra salt and protein. also brisk exercise is advised. regards
 
my mother age is52 she is a patient of bp, blood sugar fasting 200, urea, creatinine is 1.40 & minor heart problem i want diet chart control all these problems.
Hi. You need to consult dietician for diet chart. Say thank you if you are helped .
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor