Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Creatinine   »  
Showing results for :

Diet recommemded for patients with high blood urea and creatinine

Premium Questions
 

What causes elevated creatinine levels and chronic constipation?

I am a 63 year old female. I do not have diabetes or high blood pressure . I eat well and exercise. For the past 2 years, i have shown mildly elevated creatinine in bloodwork. I do not have protein or urea ...
 

Treatment for abnormal levels of creatinine and GFR?

biopsy done. His cholesterol level was at 334 and has high blood pressure . He is taking Lisinopril 5 mg ...My 29 year old son had a routine physical check up and his creatinine was found to be 1.84 and his ...
 

What can I change in my diet that will lower my Blood urea nitrogen and Creatinine?

.14 and HGB 11.5and HCT 35.1are also low What can I change in my diet that will lower my BUN and Creatinine? ...I have stage 3 Kidney Disease and I had very high Potassium but I now have it lower it is at 4.7 MY ...
 

High levels of blood urea and creatinine. Will my kidneys be affected?

my blood urea level is 88 and creatinine is 1.52. i am 66 years old diabetic since 52 ..well under control . now i am scared after seeing the above levels. will my kidneys be afected. any home remedies ...
 

What does high creatinine level with history of kidney transplant indicate?

Hi My Mother is a kidney transplant patient since 7 years & now her creatnine level has started ... of Nephrologist bu he is saying it is all right. I also want to know about her diet chart. ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

How to reduce Creatinine levels?

Hi,my mother s blood creatinine level was diagnosed as high 2months back(around 3) and she has been on medication and a strict diet since.We have been monitoring the levels since and it came down to 1.9 but last ...
 

Suggest treatment for high creatinine & blood urea nitrogen

the treatment for a patient that is my father with high creatinine and high blood urea nitrogen since 3 month and also he is a hypertensive patient since 11 years but he is not having any renal problems.my father age ...
 

What diet plan to follow to bring creatinine level to normal?

Hello Doctor, My wife recently got increase creatinine from normal level to 2.3 and urea 52 due sudden high pressure. High blood is new for her. Previously she is alright now, she has controlled Blood ...
 

Both the kidney size contracted and increased creatinine

kidney size contracted and serum urem urea and creatinine increase so i want your help to improve the size and blood patho test report s.urea -approx.100 creatinie-4.00 left kidney size-3.00c.m right ...
 

Diabetes, high BP, has high serum creatinine, blood urea, potassium. Suggestions for vegetarian diet?

hello doc. my father is a diabetic and a b.p patient. currently his serum creatnine is 2.1 , blood urea is 56 , potassium is 6.3 , na is 139 uric acid , total protein and albumin are in the normal range ...
 

Pain in leg, low vitamin D, high creatinine and blood sugar. Related?

vitamin D levels or high urea , cretenin and blood sugar cause leg pain? Can you also suggest some diet ... level is low and his cretenin and blood sugar levels are high ( not to high but high) . the consulting ...
 

How to reduce creatinine level?

the blood test her Creatinine level is 9.2 and blood urea is 200 and hemoglobine is around 6.please give some proper suggestion to reduce creatinine level. ...
 

Blood report shows creatinine and urea. Meaning? Have they decreased?

my blood report shows cretinine 1.2 and urea is 31 since a long time I am kidney stone patient since last two years my cretinine level is between 1.1 to 1.3 presently it is 1.2 two month ago a stone ...
 

What does high levels of creatinine in RA patients suggest?

are : Blood SGOT : 31.6 U/L Blood SGPT : 33.1 U/L Blood CRP: 24.9 Mg/L S.Creatinine : 1.85 mg/dl ESR : 60 mm 2 ...
 

Why is creatinine level of heart patient with diabetes stubborn?

is a mild diabetes and high BP patient. Why his creatinine level is so stubborn? ...My brother age 69 is due to undergo bye pass surgery of heart. However due to high creatinine level ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
how to reduce by medicine ur urea level in blood and crestnine which is in range of 49.5 and 2 respectively having high bp 150 snd 80 sugar is now normal
No that is not the case the underlying cause is matter and that should be treated which is responsible for urea and creatinine value high
 
My creatinine levels was 1.24 on my last labs is that high enough to worry about
Hi. I don't think this is higher than the upper limit. This is not high enough o worry about. What are the other reports particularly the urea report?
 
sir my mother is dibatic patient. every month her creatinine is increasing. please help for this
Dear, Thanks for your query to Healthcare Friend your mother is likely to suffer from Diabetic Nephropathy .. I would suggest your mother toget checked for kidney function and consult urologist as early as possible to remove excess creatine in blood . Preventive measure by avoiding drugs and decrease work load to Kidney.. http://healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-j-kingson-john-david/65659
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions