Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

waxed cheeks, bruised, becomes red on sun exposure, took cream, not worked. How to get cured?

i waxed my cheeks 3 weeks ago and i still have red bruise on my right cheek.. when i am exposed to sun it becomes red. i go to doctors espesialized in skin and gave me a cream but it made the bruize more worse.. i got back to the doctor and he said that i need to wait until it goes... i am convinced that the doctor can't help because he doesn't know ... but i am sure there is a cure
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
waxing can cause this
i advise you to fexofenadine 120 mg od for 3 week
apply clindac gel mixed with mometasone bd
calamine lotion afternoon
no oily application
avoid oily food
take warm water 3 glasses in morning
it will take 2 week to subside with this
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The active component or one of the several additives are responsible for this...
One of them has also photo-sensitivity...

The doctor sounds right! - Pressure in applying that allows it to go deep - to the dermis and beyond! / hence the delay - until the substance is eliminated from the system. The outer skin is being constantly shed / until the new one takes over the problem will continue...
Cure is sure, but takes its own sweet time...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor