Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

vyvanse is it safe?

I having plastic surgery next month and I'm on vyvanse is it safe?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for query,
There is no problem going for plastic surgery.
After surgery if any medicines advised,tell your doctor that you are taking Vyvanse so that he may not prescribe the medicines which has interaction.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello jakie;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
No medicine is safe if you use it without indication or disease.So if you are taking vyvanase on advise of a doctor you need not worry and use it as advised.There are few side effects associated with it like all other medicines and the common are;nausea;vomiting;dryness of mouth ;bad taste in mouth;anxiety ;dizziness;irritability;loss of sleep etc.So use it till the doctor has advised.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor