Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

pyeloplasty at left kidney

hi, I am sandra -23 years -not married I had an operation pyeloplasty at left kidney at 4/8/2010 to correct congenital . it was laparoscopic at the beginning and then was converted into open surgery anaethesia was general by morphine and I had 2 tube drains and external stent ..the stent and one of the tube drains were removed at 10th post operative day but along this period they were attached to my left leg by medical plaster (in addition to their fixation to my back ).I had some exercise by nurse for my legs and respiration during my hospital stay and was wearing medical sock for 11 days. I have some questions ,please. 1- sometimes after operation I feel muscle spasm in my left leg .what is its cause ? and how to treat it? is this related to calcium deficiency? or because the stent and tube drain was fixed to my leg for 10 days? and if should take external calcium will it affect my kidney ? I have normal creatinine level .5 and no stones. 2- after surgery I had bleeding and my Hb was 7.7 at 2nd postoperative day which increased after blood transfusion for 3 days to 10.5 now I want to increase it to 12.2 as it was before surgery ...does food rich with iron is sufficient? or by medical supplement containing iron? and will it make me constipated? as I HAD Severe constipation post operatively and now I take lactulose syrup ? 3-I Have menstrual disturbance ... at 4th post operative day I was menstruating and this was after 15 days only from the previous period and now I am menstruating after 23 days (N.B. my regular period occurs after 28 days) but no excessive bleeding . Should I be worry? (the ultrasound said that I have subserous fibroid 5.5*4.5 but I never have complaint concerning menstruation. So is this because of operation stress or because of the fibroid? 4-the stetch was subcuticular so when will the threads dissolve? and when will the incision lines disappear? The hole of Tube drain took 10 days for complete closure with me! thanks
Asked On : Wed, 1 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  672
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sandra,
welcome to HCM.
The muscle spasm will disappear in due time and does not require any particular treatment.
You may have dietary supplement of iron and if the bleeding during menstruation is not heavy, iron tablets or tonics are not necessary.
Drink plenty of water and eat fruits and vegetables to relieve constipation.
Sub-serous fibroids do not cause heavy bleeding or frequent bleeding. The irregularity in the periods could be due to the stress and various drugs that you had to take during and immediately after surgery.
Surgical incision lines are permanent and they will not disappear completely but will gradually fade and become difficult to identify.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 6 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor