Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

mass under the skin is it neurofibroma?

i am 26 years old and i have some small small mass under the skin in my left hand and on stomach also. my dad also has it. the doc said it is will not do any thing. there is no medicine and only it way is to cut open skin and remove the mass. it is some neurofibroma? there are some 12 of them and the one below the ribs on stomach is as big as a small lemon.what is this is there any medicine for it
Asked On : Mon, 12 Oct 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  388
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

there is no medications for this neurofibroma. It is just benign and donot cause any harm, unless it is very big and is on imp[ortant structures like vessels, nerves

Answered: Mon, 12 Oct 2009
  User's Response
it is a disease of soft tissue. it will be there for your father also as jilu as told. it will not cause any harm. only thing it will be ugly if it is too big on the hand or in the face and neck. it needs to be removed by surgey. which is done and been sent back home on the same day. no medicines to melt the mass.
Answered: Tue, 13 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response
Your problem is cosmetic just like with sebacious cysts. My personal opinion is that you should get them cut out. I would much rather have the surgery to get them cut out, because scars look much better than lumps. Some people think otherwise, so if you have a gf/wife/husband etc, ask them which they prefer.
Answered: Tue, 10 Aug 2010
General Surgeon Dr. PSB's  Response
These multiple swellings could be neurofibromas or lipomas or something else. The best policy I would recommend is get the one that is biggest excised (removed under local analgesia). Histological examination of the same will give the final diagnosis.
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor