Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

jammed finger,no fracture, edema, sore and swollen

I jammed my index finger 3 weeks ago into a door. It knocked the nail off and I finally went to the dr a week later. The dr said to use a finger splint and come back if not better in two weeks. X ray did not show any broken bones, but did show edema on the left side of finger. I can hardly bend the finger and it is very sore to the touch. Also still swollen. Hurts with or without the splint and had very severe burning at the onset. Shouldn t a jam be much better by now? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello glenda4177,

When you "jammed" your finger, you probably suffered some soft tissue damage. While your finger is not fractured, the edema is the result of inflammation within the joint.

The edema is preventing the flexion of the finger. It will remain sore to the touch until it is healed in about 6 weeks.

Take over-the-counter NSAID, ibuprofen, if that is not contraindicated for you. You may take:

400 mg every 4 hours OR 600 mg every 6 hours OR 800 mg every 8 hours.

If you do not see any improvement within the next 4 weeks, make an appointment with your family physician and ask for a referral to an orthopedist.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor