Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

injured ankle, swelled and bruised, difficulty walking, treatment ?

HI there, hope you can help? My 12 year old son was playing soccer yesterday, when a ball was kicked into his ankle . Ice was used yesterday to keep the swelling and bruising from getting worse and i used a cream to reduce the swelling last night. It is still swollen and a little bruised today - but less than it was last night. It hurts him to put pressure on it and finds it difficult to walk/bend ... Would you recommend seeing a doctor about it? or getting an xray? I d prefer not to of course - but would like to do the best thing for him.
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hello Natasha, I do understand your son's pain and difficulties. I would prefer to say that you have chosen the right method of primary management like using ice and applying some cream. Here I would give you some more tips. You can use PRICE protocol to reduce the swelling and bruise. P- Protection-Stop playing. He has to avoid putting on weight on his ankle and foot. use crutches to take the weight off the ankle or ankle injury. R- Rest is must. Allow an injury time to heal. Being brave and playing on is not always wise. Ensure rehabilitation time to allow even a small injury to heal. I- Ice- applying Ice pack or crushed ice is best for him to reduce the pain and inflammation. Apply it once in every 3-4 hourly.Never use excess cold to avoid cold burn. C- Compression- To reduce swelling you can use ankle crape bandage. wraps or compression sleeves or stockings can also be used. E- Elevation- Elevating the injury site to above the heart reduces the flow of blood to the area and reduces the swelling. This can be used with the help of a pillow. This golden protocol has to be followed for at least 3-4 days. If required can be extended for 2-3 days more. If in case this does not help you much you can visit to a sports injury specialist / sports Physio/ Physiotherapist for further management. May be Ultra sonic therapy , taping techniques give some result. Thank you for your patience and sincerity in advance. And wish you will give a good news soon that your son is on field ........
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hand Surgery Dr. Roshan's  Response
hi natasha
welcome to hcm forum

i would recommend you see an orthopaedics. he will advised you to get an xray of ankle ap lat view.
he would any injury to bone, most of the time it will be ankle sprain. if the severity is more then he will immbolised with the plaster cast and advised rest for2-3weeks

wish you early recovery
Dr Roshan
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hand Surgery Dr. Roshan's  Response
hi natasha
welcome to hcm forum

i would recommend you see an orthopaedics. he will advised you to get an xray of ankle ap lat view.
he would rule out any injury to bone, most of the time it will be ankle sprain. if the severity is more then he will immbolised with the plaster cast and advised rest for2-3weeks.

wish you early recovery
Dr Roshan
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Porwal's  Response
hi! natasha. if the swelling is less as comparaned to yeasterday.than you can wait for xray. just give him good pain killer to reduce the pain & swelling.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor