Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

does Using bottle for feeding milk causes tooth decay ?

Iam having 6 month old child. I visited a pediatricina for her immunization. He saw me giving milk to my child in the bottle. He said to stop the bottle feeding immediately. He said bottle feeding will cause toothache in the child. Is it true? How does this is related to bottle feeding?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Nov 2009
Answers:  7 Views:  604
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
It must be realized that bottle feeding at night before sleep results in Nursing bottle caries where all teeth become decayed except the lower front teeth. Pooling of milk around the teeth occurs which results in decay of teeth. This habit should be stopped to prevent decayed teeth. Clean your childs teeth using a sterile guaze wrapped on your finger after every feeding.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. E. Bharathikannan's  Response
hello darsh,
bottle feeding directly wont cause decay. but if the shild sleeps without cleaning the mouth after taking milk then decay will occur, especially the upper teeth which is known as nursing bottle caries. take care.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, bottle feeding causes decay of teeth when the child keeps the milk bottle for a long time in mouth and usually sleeps with the bottle in mouth. The milk accumulates around the teeth. Repeated accumulation of milk in the mouth causes demineralisation of the teeth due to bacterial growth. so bottle feeding is safe if the child is fed and the bottle removed quickly and the teeth cleaned with a wet cloth immediately. Hope this helps you. Take care!
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Good joke, nowadays mothers dont feed there kids, not even for 3 months. they give bottle feeding as early as possible. my mom fed me up to the age of 1.5 yrs. but i am sure that bottle feeding doesnot cause decay tooth.
Answered: Thu, 26 Nov 2009
  User's Response
really its a joke..why will bottle feeding cause tooth decay??even i was bottle fed but i have very strong teeth
Answered: Tue, 8 Dec 2009
  User's Response

hi, it is not true. bottle feeding will not cause tooth decay in a small kid of 6 months. take care of the bottle pacifiers and other accessories . which kid keeps in his mouth. they should be clean. that is more important.,

dentist Amit

Answered: Wed, 9 Dec 2009
  User's Response

Yes bottle feding causes toothache/gum ache in child as the child needs to suck harder on the bottle. also the risk of loose motions, and other diseases in the child also increases. it is not good to use bottle for feeding.

Answered: Tue, 10 Nov 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor