Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

<br>Blood blisters on gum, bleed when brushed, diagnosed as Haemangioma of the Mouth. Is low energy laser treatment safe?<br>

I have what can only be described as a blood blister on my gum. It started a couple years ago as a small red dot at the tip of the gum between teeth which sometimes bleed when I blushed. My dentist had never seen anything like it and referred me to the School Of Dentistry NZ, and gave me some hygiene tips. The head of surgery at the dentistry school said he had never seen anything like it and it was extremely rare. They could only call it Haemangioma of the Mouth . They were hesitant in any laser treatment for fear of major disfigurement and or massive bleeding so referred me to a Dermatologist for a possible low energy laser treatment (first appointment in 2 weeks). I guess my questions are...Have any doctors out there heard/seen of this before? Am I on the right path by going to a dermatologist and do their low energy lasers stop blood-clots without damaging the top layer of skin(gum)? Any info on my condition would be appreciated. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
thank u for posting ur query here. based on ur explanation, ur case seems to be quite interesting. If the dentist u have visited has not seen such a problem before, then it could be a rare form of a Problem.
Based on ur complains i would not call it straight away as a haemangioma. bleeding of gums is one of the common problems people complain off. i would advise u to take an opinion from a nearest Maxillofacial surgeon available at your place. Its not wrong for u to take a dermatologist's opinion regarding the same, probable he/she would definately though some light on ur problem and guide u further. The explaination that iam giving u is solely based on ur query alone and iam not addressing ur problem because i havnt assessed you. Thank U,
Dr. Manmeet
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor