Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

bicornuate uterus and vigenal septem, diabetes, IVF, conception

my name is madhavi latha age of 32 i was married in the year of 2002 as of know i have no baby i went for many doctors, two times i was concive and aborshan , my problem is bicornuate uterus and vigenal septem the operation has completed successfully in CMC hospital vellore in 2011 but no concive as of know we are planning to go for ivf what is the success rate of this ivf my husbend age is 39 he is dayabatic patient but it is control what is your suggestion
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Since you are already under treatment of gynecologist it will be best you discuss it with your doctor .
Evaluation of your uterus and tubes should be done by H S G to know the the tubes are patent .
your husband to be evaluated also doing semen analysis .
Bicornuate uterus is known to have recurrent abortions and you will have to be under care of your doctor throughout from conception when it occurs expecting a best outcome .
In case both the partners having normal parameters and normal sexual activities I V F may not be advised for conception.
Hope you get result with treatment and pregnancy continues to full term or at least to viable age
when a premature baby can be taken care of in well equipped I U C attended by efficient doctors and nurses.
treatment to enhance fertlity will be helpful for conception .
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. you have conceived 2 times so your problem is secondary infertility. fertility rate at that moment is o.k.
you had 2 abortions.cause wight be systemic infection. you got operated for bicarnuate uterus
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor