Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Yellowish eye with red lines and headache, what these symptom suggest ?

yellowish eye + red lines + headache on concerned eye's side Hi ! My girlfriend, who has been experiencing mild headaches for the past two-three days, just checked one of her eyes and found it yellowish with red lines. The headache s side is on the same side of the eye. What do you think it could be? Thanks a lot for your help, Charaf
Asked On : Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Was the examination done by an Ophthalmologist. Your Girlfriend might be suffering from acute episodes of Glaucoma or conjunctivitis. I would advice you to get it examined by an Ophthalmologist if you haven't. Is there any history of injury to the eye?

Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
  User's Response
Thanks for your fast answer!

No history of injury to the eyes and she was not examined by an ophtalmologist. She's going to see a doctor this afternoon, a general practitioner, here in Singapore. It's in a medical center so hopefully there'll be an ophtalmologist around.

The headache did not lessen but the yellowishness in the eye did since this morning.

Thank you for your help.


Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There is mild congestion of her conjunctiva of her eyes which is causing the redness. Does she get tear secretion from the same eye as well. If there is itching and discharge it could be due to conjunctivitis or glaucoma especially if decreased vision in that eye which can be dangerous and needs Ophthalmologist consult If she is having only on the side of the headache it may be part of SUNA headache. You need to get her examined by a Neurologist who will be able to evaluate why she is getting these headaches and also give proper treatment after taking possible scan as well.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor