Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows minimal PTB. Contagious? Still work?

Hi. I got an chest x=ray today and the result is i have minimal ptb, is it contagious. Can i still go to my work, i was surprised, because i did not feel any symptoms. i never loss my appetite , iam 68 kilos, and feel healthy. what should i do? My height is 5 feet and 6 inches. Our last annual check-up had been done last May 2012. and it s okay. please help me.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  782
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ,

Greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query.

Tuberculosis of the lung is one of the dangerous any one could have , but it is easily curable too.

From your history your chest x ray is suggestive of minimal pulmonary tuberculosis and it needs urgent attention irrelevant of whether if you have or have not suffered from tuberculosis earlier.

Please get your sputum checked for acid fast bacilli and a Mantoux test or consult a chest physician for further evaluation clinically.

If after your clinical and further evaluation , your doctor declare you medical fit , you can resume your job.

Hope i have been to help you.

Take Care
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor