Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

X-ray showed lytic area within tibial shaft, plantar calcaneal spur. Osteoarthritic change. Can you explain this?

Hi, I had an xray done that said that I have a small subtle lytic area within the distal tibial shaft measuring 5.0mm craniocaudal x 3.0mm AP, also a small plantar calcaneal spur is noted with some mild to moderate enthesophyte formation at the Achilles insertion on the calcaneus, some minimal spurring about the medial and lateral malleoli, small bony/calcific density along the medial aspect of the lateral malleolus measuring 3.0mm, and lastly some mild osteoarthritic change about the talonavicular. Can you please explain this, I have no clue and the doctor did a poor job explaining
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I am not sure if all these are related. Lytic area in tibia can be checked by MRI. It can be stress fracture. Also for planter spur it can be present in normal person also. I would suggest you to take opinion from a other orthopedic surgeon. You can send your investigation to me. I will try my best to help you.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor