Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

X ray showed bleeding in elbow joint. Cast removed. Will he be okay?

Hi. My 14yr old son had an accident recently, falling off his skateboard. He hurt his elbow . Xrays showed bleeding in the elbow joint , and Dr put his elbow in a cast for 3 weeks. When he had it taken off, they left if off and didnt re xray it, but told him all looked fine. Its been 1 week since cast came off and he cant straighten it all all. Still has pain also.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query

Bleeding can occur either due to rupture of microvasculature or bleeding from fracture ends. It seems he might having hairline fracture. In children most undisplaced fracture around elbow heals in 3 weeks duration. Now after removal of cast he needs physiotherapy to regain range of movement.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Wishing him good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor