Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Wrist sore, bruised, painful after surgery where IV was inserted. Will it go away?

I had surgery about two weeks ago and my wrist is still sore - where the vein in which the IV was inserted and the wrist meet. Is this something that will go away with time? it s just a tad annoying - kind of like a bruised feeling - rather than extremely painful. Thanks for your consideration - and what a wonderful service!
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  403
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
When there is an insertion of an IV line, the resultant vein is irritated and this gives rise to an inflammation of the vein or thrombophlebitis. This is entirely a temporary condition and usually settles by itself within a few days. There are heparin gels which have a good effect on the involved vein in this condition although untreated, it would also pass off by itself!
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor