Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Wrist pain, locking, had metal plate put in arm. Should I get this checked out?

In 2009 a metal plate was put in my right arm after my forearm was shortened. It is right below my wrist and for the last several weeks I get a sharp pain in the wrist just from normal every day tasks and it kind of locks up. It feels like something is moving which shouldn t and I have to force my wrist to move hear a little knack and am pain free again. Should I get this checked out or could it be from the plate?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The abnormal sound that you are hearing is likely to be due to some displacement of the fracture site or the plate. The implant does not move under normal conditions after it has been fixed.
You need to get an X-ray done to detect the abnormality.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor