Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Wound on the hand, did hand shake with one having bodily secretions. Am I at risk?

Hello , during a lap dance i scratched one of my fingers a lot ( due to mosquito bite) , dont know how come but i scratched it so much that i got a wound and blood (about 1 drop) showed up. when the dance was finished i shook her hands and i did feel they were slimy and wet ( dont know why) i noticed that. after that i unknowingly still scratched my wound...not noticing the blood. PLEASE PLEASE let me know if her bodily/ vag. secretions were on her hands and if it were passed on my hands and then i brought them in contact with my wound( where blood was already present) 1. do i have a risk ?? 2. do i need to get tested 3. after how many days should i test myself Please let me know your expert opinions as they count a lot. ..Please help...worried like hell.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you. it is a very important question. at first you have to know the HIV status or positivity of any communicable disease of your partner. viral disease may be transmitted by contaminated blood,saliva,vaginal discharge or semen. if your wound is contaminated by such a way then you have to done screening test as soon as possible.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor