Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Wound in knee, scar and pain. Used disinfection solutions. Help?

my friend missed a step while getting off the bus one day and fell few weeks ago. She was wounded on the knee and some other place . she use desinfectants and treated the wound with bethadine. Now the scar for the other wound has been dried and came off, but the one on her knee although the scar is there ,she said that the colour of the skin around the scar is blue and it s kinda paining when she pressed it. Anything she should worry about ? and what should she do?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

If scar is blue & open wound is healed then she should not worry.She should take some supplements vitamin E preparation ,vitamin C preparation .This will help in strengthening the collagen & heal the wound.

With best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi's  Response

Thanks for writing to Healthcare magic,

I have studied your case,
Septic knee is very common you have to see weather there is any residual infection post injury .
If pain swelling and redness persist you can conclude that there is certain infection inside ,and must see orthopaedic surgeon.
bluish discoloration may remain for three weeks.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor