Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Would it be a good idea to investigate oesophagus problems as my 2 year old daughter has vertebrea and anal anomalies ?

hi, my 2 yr old little girl was born with anal atresia , tethered spinal cord, and curveture of her spine......she has problems swallowing and chokes on food and drink at times as well as having slight reflux, she has had a barium swallow to check for pyloric stenosis which she doesnt have but her detician is telling me to ignore her choking and reflux as she believes it is all her doing it through chose and its not a medical problem! surly it would be a good idea to investigate eosephaguos problems as she has vertebrea and anal anomolies?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
Considering her other medical problems, it is better you get her examined by a Gastroenterologist to rule out any esophageal pathology via Endoscopy.
Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor