Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Would extracting teeth from the upper jaw lead to complications in vision?

Hi, Dr. A Chakraborty, I potentially get dental braces , and the dentist suggestion is to extract two teeth of my upper jaw, which are Molar 3rd and 14th teeth. My parents have fervent disagreements because some people happened to be blind after their dental extraction (esp in the upper jaw, which related to the eye s nerves). I m currently doing a research of the correlation between upper teeth and eye, some cases happened to be blind, some say it is not true, some agree that it is true. I m so confused right now, this is one of the vital decisions I would ever make, which affects my whole entire life. So, please give me the precise answer, I would appreciate it. Thanks in advance! Donna Lu.
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.

This is not true. Your nerves for vision are distant, encased in bone and not associated with your teeth. I have not heard of anyone becoming blind after an extraction of a tooth unless an instrument was dropped into the eyeball of the patient. Even so I still have not heard of a case such as this, but I'm sure it has happened. We have our patients wear eye protection at all times. In our consent forms if this was a risk we would have it in there. I have not seen a single form with risk of eye damage.

Blindness may occur if you get an infection in the socket, don't come in for treatment and acquire orbital cellulitis which can lead to blindness.

I think you can rest easy knowing you won't go blind getting your teeth extracted.

Remember the saying "Don't believe everything you see on the internet" - Abraham Lincoln.

Best wishes,

Dr. Ward
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor