Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Would Six Flags roller coasters affect my mitral valve prolapse ?

My friends called me up and said that we were going to Six Flags, at any given weekend. I told them I would go! I have mitral valve prolapse, arithmea, and whatnot. I also have asthma attacks, sometimes. I know Six Flags is a bit extreme. Should I back out? Would it affect my mitral valve prolapse? It s rare that I get to hang out with them, cause they don t call me when they have plans to go out, sometimes! I feel left out, like I m an outsider, like I m not one of them......
Asked On : Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  949
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You can lead a normal life. Up till you are having any therapeutic procedure done. Note that whenever you undergo any therpaeutic procedure make it a point to have prophylaxis.

Rest you leading a normal life, also depends upon how symptomatic you are.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I have MVP also. The doctor told me the only thing I have to worry about is when I get my teeth cleaned to let the dentist know beforehand. Apparently due to the germs in your mouth, if you bleed during a teeth cleaning and the germs get into your bloodstream it could cause a problem so therefore you need to take antibiotics before and after a teeth cleaning. Take your inhaler with you and go have fun!!
Answered: Thu, 10 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor