Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Would 75mg aspirin be beneficial in preventing heart disease ?

If you are female over 45 with no PMH, known to have a healthy blood pressure, ie 105/57, should you take 75mg aspirin for prevention? FMH +Has 2 brothers, 1 well the other has hypertension. mother died age 37 from IHD, was insulin diabetic. but all her brothers and sisters have devloped NIDD, but still alive and well. Father no PMH with all his family living well in to their late nineties.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  398
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Sorry but there is no Yes or No answer for this Q. This is about primary prevention (as the person in question doesnt have any history of heart problem). The best guidelines about prevention in the US are provided by USPSTF (U.S. Preventive Services Task Force). This is what they say about use of Aspirin in people who dont have heart-problem history: "The USPSTF found good evidence that aspirin decreases the incidence of coronary heart disease in adults who are at increased risk for heart disease. They also found good evidence that aspirin increases the incidence of gastrointestinal bleeding and fair evidence that aspirin increases the incidence of hemorrhagic strokes. The USPSTF concluded that the balance of benefits and harms is most favorable in patients at high risk of CHD (5-year risk of greater than or equal to 3 percent) but is also influenced by patient preferences." Here is the direct link for this paper.... Now as we can see a strong FH of diabetes and IHD would mean a higher risk. But is this risk sufficient enough to start Aspirin (specially when you are healthy with good BP)??!! This Q can be best answered by a doctor after full examination and investigation. Check this excellent link to calculate the cardiovascular risk in a person..... Hope this will throw some light on your query. Cheers...
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor