Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Worried about being infected with HIV

Hello there. I was having a normal massage session ( no sex at all ) in my hotel room. It was normal and I did not feel anything wierd . However, now I am having worries that the lady had purposely infjected me with an HIV-infected needle. Righ now, I am prefectly normal and do not feel anything wrong. How can i know for grant that the lady did not inject me with a needle for sure?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
HI, AS PER YOUR DISCUSSION , THERE WAS NO SEX, NO QUESTION OF INJECTION ARISES AS U HAVE NOT FELT THE PAIN , THIS ONLY YOUR FALSE BELIEF, NO QUESTION OF HIV INFECTION EVEN IF THE LADY IS HIV +VE, BECAUSE HIV IS NOT TRANSMITTED BY NORMAL MASSAGE, BYE
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Yogindra Kumar's  Response
hi ahmed
you did not tell me whether she gave some injection to you
if it is only your belief that she might have given then do not worry
it is unlikely that you will get hiv
if injected it will cause some pain and you will have a mark etc
bye
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor