Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Will water generated in testis after the surgery become normal by itself ?

Hello Doctor , My baby is 2.7 years of age and recently he had a surgery of Hydrocele . But with in a month his testis again filled with water. When I ask the doctor for this then he said most of the time the tissues in the testis generate water. And he did the Aspiration process and then he recommend to observe him for another 2-3 months. He said may be the tissue stop generating water after 2-3 months. So Doctor is this matter really not to worry about? Or this is a normal symptoms of after surgery? What do you say will it really get normal after two or three months? thanks B
Asked On : Sun, 8 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
If the hydrocele was properly removed surgically, it cannot return as the space where the fluid accumulates is obliterated. They can and will return if the fluid was merely drained instead of having the hydrocele sac removed surgically.
it may take 2-3 sitting to drain the water.
Consult a physician to determine exactly what this swelling is. Recurring hydroceles are quite rare for the reasons stated above.
thanks for being in HCM forum
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hello MotherofSon, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
A hydrocele is a fluid-filled sac within the scrotum. Just take him to a General Surgeon and get him examined by him/her to rule out if there is Inguinal Hernia. They are usually not dangerous and are usually treated when they cause discomfort. In your Son's case, may be the sac was not closed Properly, Sclerosing that is thickening or hardening medications may be injected after aspiration to close off the opening. This helps prevent the future build up of fluid. Kindly take him for the follow up and Discuss the Treatment Plan with your Doctor.

I wish him Good Health.
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor