Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Will there be any effect of ecosprin and atroavastin on the baby as I am breastfeeding and also I haven't got my periods back ?

i am the baby of 15 month old, breast feeding her, but still now i not got my periods back i am taking the tablets of ecosprin and atroavastin from 6 month is there any side effect on baby as i am still feeding her
Asked On : Fri, 10 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
You might be experiencing lactational ammenorrhoea i.e due to hormonal changes occuring with breastfeeding the women may not have periods.But sometimes its possible that ovulation starts even without menses so contraception is advisable even if you are ammenorrhic.
Atorvastatin is lipid lowering agent and is usually not prescribed to pregnant and lactating females as it may harm the baby, its safety being not proved by research yet.
Ecosprin (aspirin) a salicylate also is usually contraindicated in lactation unless absolutely necessary since if taken in higher regular doses as prescribed for arthritis , it may harm the baby.
Please consult your physician and discuss the matter.If absolutely required for you then you may wean your baby from breast milk as she is already 15 mths old.If not, and the drugs can be stopped or changed then you may continue breastfeeding as per maternal and babys wish till about 2 yrs of age .
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 10 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor