Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Will the internal scar caused due to cheek getting hurt will be healed by massaging vitamin E oil ?

Hello, My 20 month old son fell and hit his cheek really hard on the edge of our credenza. He has bruising, nothing broken. It has been almost three weeks, the bruise is healing , but now when he smiles, he has a dent in his cheek, and it feels tough under his skin. My pediatrician checked him over and there was no damage except for the internal scar , I was advised to massage vitamin E oil twice a day. What is the likliehood that this will help? Any other options or suggestions?
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  -1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear marie..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
According to Ur history..,
it could be Fibrosis formation on that area..,
Hence that dent will be seen on the cheek.,
Vit E oil is not at all useful for this..,
LASER therapy best option..,
Here with LASER....have to clear the Interfibrillar connections..,
to restore the normal desmosomal pattern , it will take..,
2 or 3 sittings....but expensive...thanQ..,
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor