Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Will the hair grow after surgery and removal of lipoma ?

hi, i hope all is well with name is parisa. i,m a 33 years old woman that has 7 lipomas in scalp. some of them are about 2cm diameter and the hair in these regions have been lost. will the hair grow after surgery and removal of lipoma?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic..
Mam,,after any kind of surgery,scar tissue bridges the gap between the 2 incised wounds...and from that scar tissue hair wont develop..
similar to that in the scalp hair wont grow after of the places beyond the scar will grow nicely..
regarding your query just 2cm lipomas means only 0.75to 1 cm incision will be there and that minimal area of scar wont be visible to any one unless on very keen stop worrying about that
hope you understand my answer..
thank you
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
After lipoma surgery there will be thin scar over which hair will not grow but other areas will have good hair growth. By proper hair maintainance you can avoid bald spots if they occur. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Get enough sleep and stay stress free.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor