Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Will the child get infected of HIV because mother is HIV positive ?

i am hiv positive pregnant woman, worried about my baby being infected by taking medication and what does it mean when doctor said only formula she should take
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
The chances of infection are high when in womb and during delivery.Breastfeeding also carries a risk of transmitting.So , where HIV viral load is high , formula foods are encouraged o avoid transmission to kid .
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor