Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Will taking viagra effect fertilization of the egg ?

hiiii dr. thanx alot for the replies to my questions...me and my husband are trying to concieve...it s been awhile and my husband has normal errection all the month exept ovulation days...when it comes to fertile days he has a temproray erectile dysfunction maybe because the stress;so he takes viagra one pill for each intercourse alonge the ovulation days..he s only 25 years old,his motility is only 30%...my question is could viagra or sialix affect the fertilaization of the egg???
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
  User's Response
If he is able to ejaculate inside the vagina during the ovulation period, it is OK and not necessary that he has to take the pill. As such he is healthy and able to have sex regularly. try attempting to have sex after a sleep when the mind is fresh or early morning. You should lie down on your back for half hour after the sex. You may keep a pillow under your buttock.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Viagra ( Sildenafil ) has no significant effect on sperm motility, count or density; the percentage of abnormal sperm forms; or the percentage of living sperm. It does not affect ejaculate volume or viscosity. It doesn't affect fertilization adversely. So just relax. All the best.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor