Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Will taking Pantaprazole affect results of stool test?

Good day doctor. I had a problem of severe acid reflux at night. Since I am remotely based at work in the desert of the Middle East, I self medicated with Pantaprazole (Pantocid DSR). The next day I could get an appointment with the doctor who asked me to get a stool sample tested for H Pylori bacteria. The last capsule of Pantocid DSR consumed was 24 hours before the stool sample was collected. Will the dose of Pantaprazole affect the stool test result? I could not let the doctor know that I had self medicated as I would get into trouble for self medicating, but I could not bear it as I was in discomfort and could not sleep at night. The doctor has already prescribed Pantaprazole and Gaviscon but asked me not to take the medication before the stool sample is taken. Just for my knowledge...would the H Pylori test be affected with the consumption of Pantaprazole 24 hours before the stool sample is collected. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query. Helicobacterial pylori is a microorganism which is responsible for a significant proportion of gastritis and peptic ulcer. Pantoprazole helps to reduce acidity and releives the symptoma. In long term use, it may help to reduce population of helicobacter pylori. Eradication of H.Pylori requires treatment with amoxycillin,clarithromycin or metronidazole for aperiod of 14 days along with lansoprazole or pantoprazole. As fer as my knowledge is concerned, this should not affect the test result. You may also consult with a gastroenterologist regarding performing upper G.I endoscopy followed by rapid urease tast. Also , pantoprazole 's effect do not last for more than 24 hours.Hope,I satisfied your queries.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Aparna Amritsagar's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

Pantoprazole is used for treatment of helicobacter infection along with other medicines. Half life of Pantoprazole is 2 hours that means it takes 2 hours for the drug to reduce by half. Since you had taken the tablet 24 hours back it will not affect your report.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor