Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Will physical activity affect the success of the embryo transfer procedure ?

Dear Doctor, I had my embryo transfer from ICSI 4 days ago, luckily I feel very well, however I am confused, is it true that I should stop excercising? I train 1-2hrs /day, I work in a gym as an instructor, and feel stressed about zero activity now. Will physical activity affect the success of the procedure? Thank you very much for time and answer. AAAA
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

In the first three trimesters and the last three trimesters vigorous movements of any kind affecting the foetus have to be avoided including lifting of weights/long bus/train journey/two wheeler driving/excercises involving vibrations to abdominopelvic areas.This abnormal movements may dislodge the implanted embryo.

In addition sexual activity involving normal sex to be avoided as the prostaglandins present in the semen may precipitate the adverse effect ie., abortion.

The above precautions which applies for a normal pregnancy applies very well for IVF embryo as well.

All the very best for a safe and healthy pregnancy .


Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor