Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Will normal sperm count obtained through treatment make her wife conceive ?

Will normal sperm count obtained thro treatment make her wife conceive?? Married 3 yrs back. My husband is 31 yr old. He had the sprem count and molitiliyproblem, through treatment it has come to normal state and doctor adviced him to continue the treatment til i conceive. Still i have not got pregnent even though my health is correct. Pl tell me will even after having normal sperm count does it effect to become pregnent. What would the problem ? Pl suggest
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jun 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello flower;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
There are few things that need to be correct to get pregnant like:-
-regular menstrual cycyle
-proper ovulation and rupture of the follicle to release the egg
-normal semen analysis
-patent fallopian tube
So see if all these criteria are fulfilled then there will be chances of getting pregnant soon.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.even if sperm count is normal there is no guarantee that conception will take place.Even if every thing required for conception,in both male as well as female,is present there can still be no pregnancy.Well something should be left for GOD.Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor