Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Will my BP be in control by taking Rancad 500 tablet ?

i am diabetic for the last 15 years due to complaint i consulted the cardiologist and he prescribed me RANCAD 500 TABLET to be used twice daily. is this good for my blood pressure control and reducing chances of heart attack .
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  693
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
the drug is mainly used in chronic anginal pain and ischaemic heart disease
the drug has little effect on pulse rate and on blood pressure
your doctor must have prescribed other medicines also if you have blood pressure needing medication
you may talk to your doctor in any confusion
the drug is specifically for good of your heart
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor