Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Will i become pregnant after having unprotected sex at the end of my period?

I just ended my period two days ago but then i had unprotected sex, should i be worried about getting pregnant

Asked On : Mon, 21 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, You need not worry about getting pregnancy as you had unprotected sex on the last part of your cycle. The chance of getting pregnant is 0, as the ovulation occurs only during the middle of the cycle. But the thing is, do'nt repeat the same as you are in high risk of STD through your unprotected sex. Be careful as you are too young. Instead of getting screamed after contact, be shrewd and wise.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
IF YOU DID SEX WITHIN02 DAYS OF UR PERIOD THEN IT IS NOT PROBLEM YOUR CHANCE OF GETTING PREGNANCY IS LESS BUT STDS AND HIV MAY BE A FACTOR IF PARTNER INFECTED
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello
if you have period two days back and have sex. the chance of pregnancy is less. the safe period is 5days after and before period if you have regular pregnancy.
good health.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
  User's Response
Yes, this happened with me and my girl once, came here, read up on other sources and deemed it unwise for her not to take a Plan B if we weren't ready for a pregnancy. Given the average period(bleeding) is 6 days, 2 days after made it day 8, on a 28 day cycle you would release an egg around day 12-14. Sperm can survive long enough to inseminate. My advice is to take a plan b now while there's still time. I'll post links to our questions
Answered: Mon, 21 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor