Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Will getting my tonsils out affect my singing voice ?

Hi, I m 15 years old and I may have to get my tonsils out after seeing a specialist pretty soon for my constant sore throats and tonsillitis . I am a singer on stage and I hope my career will be headed toward Broadway. I m really scared that by getting my tonsils out my singing voice will be affected and possibly damaged. If you could please tell me what effects getting my tonsils out would have on my singing voice I would really appreciate it. Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  709
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum
Your voice box is the larynx. Tonsils are two glands inside your throat that easily affected by strep infection. Tonsil operation will not give any impact on your larynx. So nothing to be worried. you can sing very well like now after tonsil operation.
Take care
For more detail -
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. The resultant healing process and fibrosis near the palate following tonsillectomy may cause a change in the resonance of your voice. Hence you should discuss with your surgeon the use of a method which causes the least tissue damage and fibrosis.
2. If your tonsils are enlarged, you may also experience an improvement in your voice along with a decrease in frequency of attacks of pharyngitis.
3. There is always a small possibility of vocal cord damage during intubation for general anesthesia which may be temporary or permanent.
4. You may not be able to sing to your full capacity in the immediate post operative period. Allow a healing period of up to four to six weeks.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor