Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Will a dent on the cheek of the buttock caused because of falling down go by itself ?

I am a 44 yr old woman. Height 5.3, approx 170lbs. I fell down an entire icy-staircase almost 4 months ago & I had a massive bruise now I seem to have this large dent on the right cheek of my buttocks .. Should I be worried? Is this temporary? Will this recover on it s own? Will this dent grow even larger?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

While i cannot assure u that the dent will go away, if u have no pain or problems in walking, stooping and other activities whatsoever, i can reassure u that ur problem is purely cosmetic. Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor