Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Will I get a permanent tooth after losing baby tooth at the age of 19 ?

Im a 19 year old female and just lost my last baby tooth will my permanent tooth still come in Mom said it may not, and I m kind of freaking out.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm,

Its not clear that which tooth you lost recently and how many permanent teeth got erupted.
Usually your permanent successor may be erupted already.
The retained milk teeth has lost now.
Please do get a check-up with your dentist.
If any of your permanent teeth has not erupted,an x-ray will help to find out the condition of tooth.
Treatment can be planned based on this.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

If you have lost your deciduous tooth now ,that shows it was retained deciduous tooth.

If it has fallen on its own that means probably the permanent bud is pushing it and roots are resorbed normally.

To confirm the presence of permanent teeth visit your dentist and get an x ray done .you can clearly see your permanent tooth there.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Sometimes milk teeth falls very late, this can be due to impacted permanent tooth or even absence of the permanent tooth.

I would suggest you to visit to an Orthodontist, take an OPG radiograph,
impacted permanent can be guided with the help of orthodontic appliances to errupt in the oral cavity.

If the permanent tooth bud is present in position and is pushing the roots of decidous tooth causing its exfoliation, so there is no need to worry, it will errupt by its own, this can be confirmed by x-ray.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
If you have lost your milk teeth, you can get an X ray taken to see if the permanent tooth is present in your jaw. Sometimes the tooth could be impacted as a result it will remain within the bone.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Manish Gupta's  Response
sometimes milk teeth falls really late like in ur case. Go for a radiograph known as orthopantogram (OPG), take ur dentist's advice.
take care
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Saket Gaurav's  Response
sometimes milk teeth falls really like in ur case. dnt get freaked out. just go for a radiograph known as orthopantogram, take ur dentist's advice or ur can mail the raidiagraph report to my address, after which any further info can be given.
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor