Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Will I be able to wake up if required while taking 10mg stilnox as I work offshore ?

hi i have been prescibed 10mg stilnox - but i work offshore and was wondering weather or not to take these as i am unsure if i could be able to wake up if required - which quiet offen happens in my line of work - which is my problem for getting to sleep in the first place - i can maybe grab 15 min hear and there and wake up thinking someone need my assistance - then inevitably i cant get back to sleep and then my shift starts - the only time i can sleep is when i have been up in excess of 48 hrs - and then it is only short patches - until finally i am sleeping on the job
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Ideally sleeping pills should not be used as they cause physical and psychological dependence in long run.This risk of dependence increases with dose and duration of treatment.
You must resort to deep breathing technique and pranayama for good sleep.
Since your sleep is in short patches,you must consult a psychotherapist for finding the root cause of disturbed sleep.
Thanks
Regards
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
Ideally sleeping pills should not be used as they cause physical and psychological dependence in long run.This risk of dependence increases with dose and duration of treatment.
You must resort to deep breathing technique and pranayama for good sleep.
Since your sleep is in short patches,you must consult a psychotherapist for finding the root cause of disturbed sleep.
Thanks
Regards
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor