Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Will Beta Blocker work on me? I use to smoke meth

I am a 32yr old woman who had pregnacy induced HBP many years before I started using meth. Over the past 5yrs I have used meth off and on and recently I was prescribed metoprolol tart to control my high blood pressure . Still not sure if my hypertension is due to some other unknown cause and the meth just increased it or if the meth alone caused it. Eathier way, Is this the correct medication to treat meth induced HBP? Is this the correct Beta Blocker for my condition? Should I have been given a prescription before the blood tests have returned with the proper cause of my HBP? Will this perticular beta blocker increase my BP instead of regulate it due to meth use? I am on the road to quit but just the same with cigarettes it is an addiction.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  606
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi well come to Hcm
Give detail about chemical content of meth, how much you take it and how often
Otherwise metoprolol is good drug used widely for control of high bp with good
acceptance from the pts and very less side effects except broncho spasm no major
side effect thanks
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor